Johnstone's Paint Trophy Second Round Draw confirmed: Shrimpers travel to Daggers
Last updated : 08 September 2011 By westfield shrimper / DSG
The Shrimpers will visit League One League Two rivals Dagenham & Redbridge in the second round of the JPT after they saw off Leyton Orient in a thrilling penalty shoot-out Wednesday evening, erm, 14-13!!!!! (Report below!)
The ties to be played week commencing October 3rd, so take a guess on Tuesday, October 4th, kick-off 19.45!
Sam Williams: Scored for D&G off the back off his head, Scannell involved!
Dagenham and Redbridge beat Leyton Orient 14-13 on penalties after a 1-1 draw at Brisbane Road.
The Daggers earned a second-round tie with Southend after a dramatic shootout win over Orient.
In a closely contested match, the visitors had taken the lead on 64 minutes when a right-wing cross by former Shrimper Damian Scannell hit Sam Williams on the back of the head and rolled into the net from six yards.
Orient left it until the last two minutes of normal time before equalising when substitute George Porter raced down the right wing before pulling the ball back to leave David Mooney with the simplest of close-range passes.
The visitors had almost taken the lead after just five minutes when Peter Gain's 20-yard shot thundered against an upright before rebounding to safety.
Orient's best opportunity came from Jonathan Tehoue whose close-range header was well saved by James Shea, although the Daggers keeper was fortunate to escape with a yellow card on 35 minutes. Mooney had latched onto a pass from Dean Cox but was brought down by Shea just outside the penalty area, denying the O's striker a clear opportunity.
Both goals survived further incursion until the dramatic penalty shootout that saw the first 27 kicks all converted until Shea saved Ben Chorley's second effort.
JPT Second Round Draw
Southern Section - East
AFC Wimbledon v Stevenage
Charlton Athletic v Brentford
Gillingham v Barnet
Dagenham & Redbridge v Southend United
Southern Section - West
AFC Bournemouth v Yeovil Town
Wycombe Wanderers v Cheltenham Town
Aldershot Town v Oxford United
Exeter City v Swindon Town
Northern Section - East
Rotherham United v Sheffirld United
Scunthorpe United v Oldham Athletic
Notts County v Chesterfield
Huddersfield Town v Bradford City
Northern Section - West
Accrington Stanley v Tranmere Rovers
Morecambe v Preston North End
Crewe Alexandra v Macclesfield Town
Rochdale v Walsall
(Ties to be played w/c October 3rd, 2011)