Winning runs come to an end, except for Shrimpers & Foxes!

Huddersfield Town 2 Leicester City 3

Leicester stayed top of League One thanks to Lloyd Dyer's injury-time winner after they earlier threw away a two-goal lead at the Galpharm Stadium.

Matty Fryatt wasted two great chances in the first half, but made amends on 50 minutes when he slotted home from 12 yards after great work by Micky Adams.

The 22-year-old then scored from the penalty spot to take his tally for the season to nine, before Gary Roberts pulled one back for Huddersfield.

On 77 minutes Liam Dickinson headed home Jim Goodwin's cross to seemingly give the Terriers a point, but Lloyd grabbed his fifth of the season at the death, lobbing Matthew Glennon from 12 yards.

Leyton Orient 2 Scunthorpe United 2

Stephen Purches scored a 67th minute equaliser as Leyton Orient came from two goals down to end ten-man Scunthorpe's seven game winning streak at the Matchroom Stadium.

Izzy Iriekpen fired Scunthorpe ahead in the 26th minute, taking advantage of some terrible defending following Grant McCann's corner.

Paul Hayes doubled United's advantage on the stroke of half-time, grabbing his fifth of the season with a close range header.

Joe Murphy was sent off on 57 minutes for fouling John Melligan. Substitute keeper Josh Lillis saved Adam Boyd's penalty, but the striker scored from the rebound to give Orient hope, before Purches levelled the scores.

Peterborough United 2 Leeds United 0 (kicked-off 12noon)

Leeds missed the chance to go top of League One after going down to a 2-0 defeat at Peterborough's London Road.

After a goalless first half, George Boyd broke the deadlock two minutes into the second half, firing past visiting keeper Casper Ankergren.

Gary McAllister's side pushed for an equaliser but were caught on the break in the final minute when Craig Mackail-Smith scored to complete a fine win for the home side.

Hereford 0 Walsall 0

Hereford remain rooted to the bottom of League One after a dismal goalless draw with Walsall at Edgar Road.

Walsall dominated possession in the first half, but failed to convert their superiority into chances.

Neither Hereford keeper Darren Randolph nor his opposite number Clayton Ince were troubled in the second half, as both sides settled for a point.

Millwall 0 Milton Keynes Dons 4

Sam Baldock scored a double as MK Dons emphatically ended Millwall's five-game winning run at the New Den.

Millwall boss Kenny Jackett was named manager of the month in midweek, but his side were soon behind as MK Dons defender Sean O' Hanlon netted from close range in the eighth minute.

The Dons were two up in first half injury-time, as Baldock latched on to Luke Chadwick's pass and beat Millwall keeper David Forde.

And the result was beyond all doubt on 61 minutes as Millwall skipper Paul Robinson scored a calamitous own goal, before Baldock put the icing on the cake in the 90th minute with his seventh goal of the season.

Yeovil Town 1 Southend United 2

Lee Barnard and Hal Robson-Kanu scored as Southend won their fourth straight league game at struggling Yeovil who ended the game with nine men!

For a full report on the game: www.southendunited-mad.co.uk/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=410698

Carlisle United 1 Tranmere Rovers 2

Goals from Ian Moore and Ryan Shotton condemned Carlisle to their fourth straight league defeat at Brunton Park.

Moore gave Tranmere the perfect start within 60 seconds, lashing Edrissa Sonko's cross past Ben Williams.

And Shotton sealed the three points for Rovers on 79 minutes, rising above the Carlisle defence to head home Steven Jennings' cross.

Carlisle looked low on confidence, and failed to muster a single shot on target until Danny Graham scored a consolation in injury time.

Brighton & Hove Albion 3 Cheltenham Town 3

Glenn Murray hit a hat-trick for Brighton but ten-man Cheltenham fought back on three occasions to earn a point.

In a frantic opening Glenn Murray headed Brighton in front after 49 seconds, but less than a minute later Scott Murray levelled from close range.

Brighton were back in front after just seven minutes, Glenn Murray getting his second from inside the six-yard box, before Scott Murray equalised for a second time with a stinging volley.

Glenn Murray gave Brighton the lead once again in the 46th minute, and when Josh Payne was sent off it seemed like the match was over, but Cheltenham had the last laugh as Andy Gallinagh scored in the fourth minute of injury time after a goalmouth scramble.

Colchester United 0 Bristol Rovers 1

Rickie Lambert's rich vein of scoring form continued as Bristol Rovers won at struggling Colchester.

There were few chances in the first half, but Rovers came out of the blocks faster after the break and took the lead on 53 minutes.

Stuart Campbell swung in a corner, and Lambert rose to head home his ninth of the season.

Crewe Alexandra 1 Northampton Town 3

Second half goals from Adebayo Akinfenwa and Abdul Osman fired Northampton to their first win since the opening day of the season.

After a quiet first half, the Cobblers took the lead on the stroke of half-time as Danny Jackman curled a free-kick into the top corner.

Tom Pope equalised for Crewe on 54 minutes when he directed Billy Jones' cross past Frank Fielding.

But Akinfenwa put Northampton back in front from the spot, before Osman headed in Jackman's corner to put the game beyond Crewe.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
4th October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 93016241011371117522+12
2Scunthorpe United 93016331112661218919+9
3Oldham Athletic 931011422198531201218+8
4Leeds United 92118631185522161117+5
5Walsall 93019622164522151017+5
6Millwall 93117621165522131117+2
7Southend United 9301522121012513151416+1
8Milton Keynes Dons 92026430210550416915+7
9Peterborough United 931113811234423161214+4
10Stockport County 9131562207335112914+3
11Carlisle United 930211811256414161413+2
12Tranmere Rovers 9202862128104141616130
13Hartlepool United 9221141010325324161511+1
14Brighton & Hove Albion 90325922074252121311-1
15Bristol Rovers 10112971321112244201910+1
16Northampton Town 913075113710243141510-1
17Huddersfield Town 91138111214423412159-3
18Swindon Town 9103691317823413179-4
19Leyton Orient 912259112262347159-8
20Colchester United 90232720291022511178-6
21Cheltenham Town 102127901461722613268-13
22Crewe Alexandra 920391001341121613217-8
23Yeovil Town 9041671033101449177-8
24Hereford United 9122550042101267155-8