UPDATE: Absent Foxes allows the Iron to go top

Played Friday October 10 - Northampton Town 1 Hartlepool United 0
Report: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadsngl.asp?cid=ED81&id=411359

Postponed due to international call-ups- Leicester City v Yeovil Town

Scunthorpe United 3 Crewe Alexandra 0

Scunthorpe's excellent form continued with a routine win over Crewe which extended their unbeaten run to eight games and sent them top of League One.

Despite dominating large parts of the half, it took 35 minutes for Scunthorpe to break the deadlock, when Gary Hooper crossed for Martyn Woolford to slide home from close range.

Hooper was again the provider as Scunthorpe got their second on 66 minutes, setting up Paul Hayes to beat Joe Murphy from 12 yards.

It was one way traffic all game and Izzy Iriekpen sealed the win for United in the 80th minute, heading home his third goal in four games.

Oldham Athletic 4 Hereford United 0 (played Sunday October 12)

Oldham scored three first half goals to set up an easy win over bottom-placed Hereford and stretch their unbeaten home run to 11 games back to March.

Keeper Darren Randolph dropped Daniel Jones' shot to gift the opener to Lee Hughes, who was then fouled with Andy Liddell converting the penalty.

Jones hammered in the third before Hereford's Kris Taylor hit the bar.

United's Stephen O'Leary was sent off for a second yellow card before Danny Whitaker hit the fourth off the post.

Ex-Captain Kev was once again an unused substitute.

Leeds United 3 Brighton & Hove Albion 1

Jermaine Beckford was on target twice to take his tally for the season to nine as Leeds ran out comfortable winners over Brighton at Elland Road.

Leeds dominated the first half and took the lead on 44 minutes when Luciano Becchio swivelled and volleyed past Michel Kuipers.

Moments later, Leeds were two in front as Fabian Delph set up Beckford who calmly beat Kuipers.

Beckford added a third late on after he was again played in by Delph, before Glenn Murray netted his eighth of the season to salvage some pride for the Seagulls in injury time.

Tranmere Rovers 1 Millwall 3

Tresor Kandol returned from a three match suspension to score a double and inspire Millwall to their third straight away win.

Kandol gave Millwall the lead in the eighth minute with a close range header from Lewis Grabban's cross.

And the on loan striker got his second five minutes later when he latched on to Gary Alexander's flick and fired past Danny Coyne.

It was game over on 60 minutes when French midfielder Nadjim Abdou scored a simple tap in after being set up by Kandol, before Bas Savage pulled one back for Tranmere with a glancing header.

Milton Keynes Dons 3 Carlisle United 1 (kick-off 12.15)

Peter Leven scored twice as MK Dons came from behind to beat Carlisle in the early kick-off at Stadium:MK.

Carlisle had lost four games on the spin but took an unlikely lead in the fourth minute when Cleveland Taylor teed up Danny Graham to fire home.

Leven drove home a crisp shot from the edge of the box on 38 minutes before centre-half Miguel Llera headed in Leven's superb cross at the back post just after the hour.

The midfielder then added a third from the penalty spot in injury time after Danny Livesy brought down Jude Stirling, as MK Dons moved in to the play-off places.

Walsall 1 Peterborough United 2

Shaun Batt and Chris Whelpdale scored to fire Peterborough to their third straight league win.

Batt gave Posh the perfect start inside two minutes when he headed home from 12 yards.

And Peterborough doubled their lead on 41 minutes Chris Whelpdale hit an unstoppable shot past Walsall keeper Rene Gilmartin.

Troy Deeney scored a consolation for Walsall with an injury time header but it was too little too late for the home side.

Southend United 1 Stockport County 1

Southend took the lead on 19 minutes when Lee Barnard bagged his fifth goal of the season with a right-footed shot from the edge of the area.

Stockport deservedly levelled in the 64th minute through a curling long range strike from McSweeney.

For a full report and player ratings go to: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=411533

Bristol Rovers 2 Leyton Orient 1

Craig Hinton grabbed the winner as Bristol Rovers came from behind to beat Leyton Orient at The Memorial Stadium.

After a goalless first half, Jason Demetriou gave Leyton Orient the lead straight after the restart with a superb curling shot from 30 yards.

But Bristol Rovers levelled on the hour mark when Danny Coles headed in Stuart Campbell's cross.

And nine minutes later the turnaround was complete as Campbell's free kick fell to Hinton who found the net from 12 yards.

Swindon Town 1 Huddersfield Town 3

Huddersfield inflicted a third straight home defeat on Swindon with an excellent team display at the County Ground.

Liam Dickinson slotted home from inside the six-yard box to give Huddersfield the lead in the sixth minute after some poor defending from the home side.

It went from bad to worse for Swindon in the 25th minute when Michael Cox's penalty was saved by Matthew Glennon, who played the ball up field for Gary Roberts to race through and score from 18 yards.

And Swindon's misery was complete in the 69th minute when Michael Flynn scored a fine volley after Ian Craney's shot was blocked by Jack Smith, before Craig Easton scored a late consolation.

Cheltenham Town 4 Colchester United 3

Barry Hayles scored an injury time winner as Cheltenham came from two goals down to stun Colchester in a seven-goal thriller at Whaddon Road.

Anthony Wordsworth scored from close range to give Colchester the lead in the 20th minute, but Cheltenham levelled on 35 minutes when Alex Russell crossed for Darren Kenton who gave Dean Gerkin no chance with a placed header.

Wordsworth scored another tap in before half time to restore Colchester's advantage after good work from Mark Yeates on the wing, and in the 51st minute Joe Jackson doubled United's lead, but Cheltenham clawed one back two minutes later through Lloyd Owusu.

On 57 minutes it was all square again as Stuart Fleetwood netted from the penalty spot, before veteran striker Hayles scored in the fifth minute of injury time to complete an astonishing comeback.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Sunday,
12th October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Scunthorpe United 104019331112671221922+12
2Leicester City 93016241011371117522+12
3Oldham Athletic 1041015422198631241221+12
4Leeds United 1031111731185622191220+7
5Millwall 103117631196622161220+4
6Milton Keynes Dons 1030295302105604191018+9
7Peterborough United 1031113821255523181317+5
8Walsall 1030210822164523161217+4
9Southend United 10311632121012523161517+1
10Stockport County 101315623084361131015+3
11Bristol Rovers 112121181321112344222013+2
12Carlisle United 10302118113694151717130
13Northampton Town 10230851137103431515130
14Tranmere Rovers 1020399212810415171913-2
15Huddersfield Town 1011381122175334151612-1
16Hartlepool United 102211410104263251616110
17Brighton & Hove Albion 100325922187253131611-3
18Cheltenham Town 113121112014617326172911-12
19Swindon Town 101047121317823514209-6
20Leyton Orient 1012259113382358179-9
21Colchester United 1002327203121422614218-7
22Yeovil Town 9041671033101449177-8
23Crewe Alexandra 1020391001441421713247-11
24Hereford United 10122550052141277195-12