Stockport shock Oldham with first home win while a double hat-trick at Victoria Park!

Stockport County 3 Oldham Athletic 1

Second-half goals from Paul Turnbull, Peter Thompson and Michael Raynes saw Stockport come from behind to beat high-flying Oldham at Edgeley Park.

This was County's first home win after starting with an unbeaten away record and takes them on to the edge of the play-off zone.

Oldham turned on the style in the first half and Chris Taylor twice went close before Andy Liddell scored directly from a corner on 24 minutes.

The visitors went close to doubling their lead before Turnbull volleyed his first senior goal just after the break.

Thompson volleyed Stockport ahead and then Raynes lobbed the third late on.

Ex-Captain Kev was an unused Oldham sub, even when their losing!

Hartlepool United 3 Swindon Town 3

Joel Porter and Simon Cox both scored hat-tricks as Hartlepool came back from 3-0 down to draw with Swindon.

Cox gave Swindon a fifth-minute lead from the edge of the area, before his 25-yard shot was fumbled by Arran Lee-Barrett to make it 2-0 at half-time.

Cox grabbed a third after cutting in from the right, but Porter then bundled Andy Monkhouse's shot over the line.

Porter fired in a low free-kick from long range, and chipped in a superb third in the final minute of the game.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Friday,
3rd October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 8301623108161114319+11
2Scunthorpe United 83016330110460216718+9
3Oldham Athletic 931011422198531201218+8
4Leeds United 8211863108352116917+7
5Millwall 8310722116552113717+6
6Walsall 83019621164512151016+5
7Stockport County 9131562207335112914+3
8Carlisle United 830110611256413151213+3
9Southend United 8301521128114131313130
10Milton Keynes Dons 8202642026540412912+3
11Peterborough United 821111811234323141211+2
12Hartlepool United 9221141010325324161511+1
13Tranmere Rovers 82028611269314141510-1
14Brighton & Hove Albion 8022262207424291010-1
15Huddersfield Town 8112681214423310129-2
16Swindon Town 9103691317823413179-4
17Colchester United 80222620291022411168-5
18Leyton Orient 811237112262245138-8
19Bristol Rovers 9112970321012144191970
20Northampton Town 8130750134914311147-3
21Crewe Alexandra 82028701341121512187-6
22Yeovil Town 8040551033101438157-7
23Cheltenham Town 92127900431421610237-13
24Hereford United 8112550042101167154-8