Spud not feeling lucky as Eastwood join Barrow boys & Forest Green as Cup heroes

The most remarkable result of the day came at Coronation Park where Lindon Meikle and, in the last minute, Peter Knox etched themselves in Eastwood and FA Cup folklore by scoring the goals that knocked out the League Two leaders, and only unbeaten side in the league, Wycombe.

Both former Shrimpers Lewis Hunt and Matt Harrold were playing, as well as Spud Taylor managing, luckily for the on-loan Moose he was not allowed to be involved!

The home side almost took the lead when Russell Cooke headed against the bar before Wycombe went close when Lewis Spence rattled the post with a shot. Lindon Meikle opened the scoring with a superb curled effort from 20 yards. Wycombe substitute Tom Doherty had a volley cleared off the line but Peter Knox made it 2-0 from close range.

They joined Friday night hero's Barrow into the third round draw who had beaten 10-man Brentford 2-1. They certainly need some Damien Scannell magic now!

Brentford keeper Ben Hamer was sent off for a professional foul on Jason Walker and David Brown converted the penalty. Ex-Southend striker Charlie MacDonald pounced to slide the ball home from close range to put the League Two side on level terms. But Matt Henney finished off a Paul Brown cross to send the Blue Square Premier side into the third round and spark a pitch invasion at full-time.

Blyth Spartans held on for a draw at Bournemouth on Saturday evening. For the first hour Blyth more than held their own after a 370-mile journey down to the south coast but they had goalkeeper Marc Bell to thank in the closing stages as he pulled off a string of saves to keep his side's dreams of a big-money third-round tie alive.

Former Premier League, and yet another ex-Blue, Lee Bradbury, was denied on several occassions by the superb goalkeeping in the opposition goal.

First he turned on the edge of the area and curled a low effort that the goalkeeper, scrambling to his right, parried away well. Then substitute Brett Pittman put a superb cross to the back post where Bradbury headed at goal but Bell moving back across his line pushed the ball away. Thirty seconds later another cross came in but Bradbury did not get any purchase on the header and Bell saved comfortably.

Former England midfielder Darren Anderton also went close with a free kick, but few would deny Blyth a replay given their spirited performance and vocal support from their long-travelling supporters.

Forest Green Rovers were another non-league outfit to reach the third round after beating Rochdale 2-0 at The New Lawn thanks to goals from Jonathan Smith and Joshua Low.

Elsewhere, League One Hartlepool were pushed close by Fleetwood Town.

Andy Bell gave Town a 14th minute lead but they only had three minutes to enjoy this before Michael Mackay equalised. The same player netted another just after half time and Joel Porter added to this lead, before Adam Warlow made it a tense last quarter of the game at Highbury Stadium.

Scunthorpe showed how non-league sides should be dealt with thrashing Alfreton Town 4-0.

Early substitute Ben May opened the scoring, with, now this is getting boring now, Gary Hooper's brace making the game safe before Sam Togwell put some gloss on the scoreline with a goal in the last minute.

Matt Fryatt scored a superb hat-trick as Leicester came from behind twice to beat unlucky Dagenham and Redbridge.

The visitors went ahead when Matt Ritchie turned in Sam Saunders' cross, but Fryatt lashed in to level. Ben Strevens swept home a loose ball to restore the Daggers lead, but Fryatt struck from the spot after Magnus Okuonghae handled in the penalty area. Fryatt won it and sealed his treble with a superb right-foot chip.

Gary Alexander netted twice for Millwall as they beat Aldershot Town 3-0 - substitute Ashley Grimes netting the third.

Kidderminster beat Curzon Ashton 2-0 with Stefan Moore and Mark Creighton both hitting the net.

The ties between Gillingham and Stockport and Peterborough-Tranmere go to replays after goalless draws.

The FA Cup will provide no major financial boost for Luton Town who were beaten 3-1 by Southend. Junior Stanislas netted twice for The Shrimpers, for whom substitute James Walker also scored. Michael Spillane netted for The Hatters. Full report and player markings here: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=419701

Torquay's super-sub was Elliot Benyon whose goals gave them victory over Oxford.

Jason Demetriou and Danny Granville scored the goals that put Leyton Orient through to the third round at the expense of Bradford, for whom Michael Boulding netted.

Morecambe's game with Cheltenham Town was abandoned after 65 minutes with the score level at 1-1.

Perhaps of more significance, Chesterfield's game with Droylsden was called off at half time, with the non-leaguers one-up thanks to Carl Lamb's strike.

Goals in each half from Danny Graham and Graham Kavanagh earned Carlisle a second round home tie with Crewe after a brave display by non-league Grays.

In the second staging of the replay following floodlight failure last week, Grays missed several early chances. Graham punished them in the 26th minute by turning in his 11th goal of the season after a cross from Jeff Smith. Graham later crossed for Kavanagh to bundle into the net, while Marc Bridge-Wilkinson's penalty rebound was ruled out for handball by Fabian Wilnis.

Remaining 2nd Round Fixtures

Sunday, 30 November 2008
Histon v Leeds United, R2, 12:15
Notts County v Kettering, R2, 13:00

Wednesday, 3 December 2008
Carlisle v Crewe, R2, 19:45

Tuesday, 9 December 2008
Chesterfield v Droylsden, R2, 19:45

Meanwhile back in boring old League One two league games were played, significantly placing everyone now on 18 games and Southend out of the top ten! (11th and zero goal difference, sums up our season so far?)

Walsall 2 Swindon Town 1

Alex Nicholls scored in injury time to help Walsall end a run of two league defeats with a narrow home victory.

The hosts took the lead in the 18th minute when top scorer Michael Ricketts drove in his 10th goal of the season following good work by Troy Deeney. But Swindon were the better side after that and the hosts were fortunate when Nicholls headed in the hosts' second. Yes, another former Shrimper striker scored. Billy Paynter grabbing an immediate reply with a spectacular 30-yard shot, but it was not enough to save Swindon.

Northampton Town 1 Colchester United 2

Northampton paid the price for a poor first-half display as Colchester denied them a third straight win and claimed their own second win in five days.

Chris Coyne should have put the visitors in front before Clive Platt did, heading in Dean Hammond's cross. Three minutes later former Northampton player Paul Reid made it 2-0 with a header from Johnnie Jackson's corner. Danny Jackman's deflected free-kick in the second half gave the home side hope but they failed to find an equaliser.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
29th November 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 1862113653118101152311638+15
2Milton Keynes Dons 186031786122091215371737+20
3Millwall 1871113742314141134272136+6
4Oldham Athletic 1862122942312131044342234+12
5Peterborough United 186212193421211963332033+13
6Scunthorpe United 18522171151316131035332433+9
7Leeds United 18612211141411111026322232+10
8Stockport County 18342118531146873251431+11
9Tranmere Rovers 185131711324912837262327+3
10Walsall 1850417163331212837292827+1
11Southend United 1852213924315197652828270
12Hartlepool United 184322217306713738293024-1
13Northampton Town 184321492251115657252423+1
14Huddersfield Town 1823412154231315657253023-5
15Bristol Rovers 1842320141531416576343022+4
16Colchester United 182259114142021639293221-3
17Carlisle United 1851318131176196210243220-8
18Leyton Orient 18234712324710558142220-8
19Swindon Town 1832415171531417477293419-5
20Brighton & Hove Albion 182431213234913477212619-5
21Yeovil Town 182521010216515468152518-10
22Hereford United 18324980182203312112812-17
23Cheltenham Town 1832412150187263312194112-22
24Crewe Alexandra 182251218018924231321429-21