Iron leapfrog Foxes as Malpas leaves Swindon and clubs seek loans

Bristol Rovers 1 Scunthorpe United 2

Scunthorpe moved to the top of League One after beating Bristol Rovers.

Martyn Woolford saw his shot tipped onto the post by keeper Steve Phillips before Rickie Lambert's free-kick hit the bar as the home side responded.

The visitors took the lead when Grant McCann's free kick from 25 yards took a deflection to beat Phillips.

Lambert headed an equaliser for Rovers from Craig Disley's cross but Izzy Iriekpen struck the winner when he converted Gary Hooper's low cross.

In other news Swindon parted company with Maurice Malpas and while Blues lose two players today clubs up and down the division are being allowed an advantage over most of us as loans are being sanctioned all over the place!

The Farmers have signed Crystal Palace defender Lee Hills on a month-long loan deal. The England Under-19 international could make his U's debut against Walsall in League One on Saturday. The 18-year-old left-back has made two Championship starts this season and played 13 games last term, scoring once against Bristol City.

Meanwhile, Doncaster Rovers striker Darren Byfield has joined Southend's next opponents Oldham Athletic on a one-month loan deal.

The 32-year-old has made just three starts for Rovers following his release from Bristol City, and is available for Oldham's clash with Northampton Town: "The way that Doncaster Rovers play, it was new to me, and I wasn't really playing games," the Jamaica international told BBC Radio Sheffield. "There were other clubs, but the best option was to come to Oldham."

Coca-Cola Football League One

1Scunthorpe United 1652116951216111033322033+12
2Leicester City 15521115421147942251231+13
3Leeds United 15511168413109924261729+9
4Millwall 155111174131414924252129+4
5Milton Keynes Dons 15503148412148915281628+12
6Peterborough United 1552119823299753281726+11
7Oldham Athletic 15521197223912744281925+9
8Stockport County 1524298430115672201325+7
9Southend United 155211272231317744252425+1
10Hartlepool United 15421201330569726262223+4
11Tranmere Rovers 15403139323911726222023+2
12Walsall 14403151223289635232121+2
13Bristol Rovers 1641318121431315556312720+4
14Brighton & Hove Albion 152421212232884742020190
15Northampton Town 143301151259154552020170
16Huddersfield Town 1523312142231014456222817-6
17Swindon Town 1430411131421113446222616-4
18Colchester United 14124893131718437252715-2
19Yeovil Town 1515199215514366142315-9
20Carlisle United 153131412116618429203014-10
21Leyton Orient 15224712124410348112213-11
22Cheltenham Town 1531412150167223210193711-18
23Crewe Alexandra 152231213017822231020359-15
24Hereford United 152236601721723108239-15