Iron hang on to No.1 despite Blues heroics but Lions sharpen claws in second

Scunthorpe United 1 Southend United 1

The Iron stay top of League One despite a home draw against the Blues.

An Adam Barrett header [47] gave The Shrimpers the lead in this contest between two in-form sides, but Barrett then conceded a 79th minute penalty which Paul Hayes converted.

For a full report go here: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=413094

Colchester United 1 Millwall 2

The Lions move into second on goal difference after they won on their travels having raced into a 2-0 lead with goals by Lewis Gabbon [8] and Paul Robinson [22] before Kemal Izzet [35] pulled one back for Colchester.

Even new Farmers boss Paul Lambert still can't find a win for our favourite team from North Essex at their new home ground.

Leicester City 2 Walsall 2

Leicester missed the chance to go top of the table as they dug deep to come from behind twice to draw with Walsall.

Alex Nicholls put Walsall ahead, bundling in the ball after Leicester's defence made a hash of a clearance. City steadied themselves when Andy King headed in an equaliser at the far post from Max Gradel's corner.

Former Fat Boy Michael Ricketts put Walsall back in front, heading in after the break but Leicester levelled it when Lloyd Dyer's corner was met by Aleksander Tunchev.

Leeds United 2 Leyton Orient 1

Jermaine Beckford missed a penalty and hit the woodwork three times but Leeds still saw off Leyton Orient with all the goals arrived before the half-time break. Beckford slipped in his run-up to his spot-kick and fired over after JJ Melligan handballed in the area.

The O's took the lead when ex-Blue loanee Dean Morgan found the bottom corner, so that 7-1 looked good for two minutes until a Stephen Purches own goal brought Leeds level.

Luciano Becchio headed the home side in front from Frazer Richardson's cross before Beckford hit the bar once and a post twice in the second half.

Milton Keynes Dons 1 Stockport County

Luke Chadwick hit the bar for the Dons before Ali Gerba put them ahead when he latched on to Peter Leven's fine pass.

Jason Taylor tapped home at the far post to level after Anthony Pikington's corner was not cleared.

Kevin Gallen, Miguel Llera and Chadwick all missed good chances for the Dons before Paul Turnbull, who had come off the bench for Stockport, got on the end of Rowe's cross to win it for County in injury-time.

Peterborough United 0 Brighton & Hove Albion 0

Peterborough extended their unbeaten League One run to eight games - but Brighton did enough to earn a draw.

Defender Craig Morgan did have the ball in the net but referee Steve Bratt ruled the Welsh international had pushed Albion defender Matt Richards. Morgan again went close with a header seconds later after Tom Williams delivered strongly from the left. Glenn Murray blazed over for Brighton in the first half, while Charlie Lee and Dominic Green went close for Posh.

Tranmere Rovers 2 Cheltenham Town 0

Chris Shuker set up both second-half goals for Tranmere to put an end to a poor run of home results for Rovers.

Bas Savage headed home at the far post from a Shuker cross with the visitors temporarily down to 10 men as James Wesolowski received treatment. In the final minutes Shuker made his presence felt again, first hitting the post in the 87th minute, before he then set up Edrissa Sonko to head in.

Bristol Rovers 2 Oldham Athletic 0

The Gasmen served notice they will not be an easy three points for Blues at the weekend by winning for the third time at home this season over high-flying Oldham with Rickie Lambert [16], the striker letting fly from 35 yards, and Chris Lines [35] on target.

Ex-Captain Kev was again an unused substitute.

Hartlepool 5 Huddersfield 3

Braces all-round as these two served up an eight-goal thriller, Hartlepool scoring three times in the last seven minutes!

The Terriers twice went ahead in the first half, through Liam Dickinson and Ian Craney, only for Hartlepool's Kevin Kyle and then James Brown to level. Dickinson's 25-yard free-kick regained the lead for Huddersfield and they held it until the 83rd minute. Joel Porter made it 3-3 with a penalty before Kyle put Hartlepool ahead two minutes later and Porter made it five.

Swindon Town 2 Northampton Town 1

Swindon snapped a run of five home defeats in a row as after a nervy first half, Simon Cox fed Billy Paynter on the right for the opener three minutes into the second half. Sean Morrison headed down for Cox to add the second on the hour mark.

Northampton's consolation, a Giles Coke header from a deep cross from Liam Dolman, came too late to prevent the Robins taking the points

Yeovil Town 3 Crewe Alexandra 2

Crewe tumbled to the bottom of the league following this loss. Darren Way's 85th minute strike downed The Railwayman who were already 2-0 down in this match, a brace by Danny Schofield who many Shrimpers believe shouldn't have been playing in this match anyway, before Byron Nelson [73] and Shaun Miller [77] gave them hope.

Hereford United 1 Carlisle United 0

Andrew Williams [60] scored the solitary goal as Hereford ended their own eight game winless run and moved off the bottom following their win against the Cumbrians.

Carlisle have now suffered six defeats and a draw in their last seven league games since they luckily beat the Blues, so a turning point for both clubs!

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Tuesday,
21st October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Scunthorpe United 12411104411147822241126+13
2Millwall 12411107411117822211426+7
3Leicester City 113118442012473120824+12
4Leeds United 1241113831298723221623+6
5Oldham Athletic 12420165222910642251522+10
6Southend United 12411842221113633191721+2
7Milton Keynes Dons 12303107312127615221419+8
8Peterborough United 1232113822288543211619+5
9Tranmere Rovers 12303119312910615201919+1
10Walsall 12303121123186534201718+3
11Stockport County 1213268330105462161318+3
12Bristol Rovers 133121381421213454252117+4
13Hartlepool United 12321191320458525242117+3
14Northampton Town 12330115114812444191716+2
15Carlisle United 123121411114610426202114-1
16Huddersfield Town 121239122221010345192213-3
17Brighton & Hove Albion 120425923187273131613-3
18Swindon Town 12204913132810336172312-6
19Colchester United 12024393031415327172411-7
20Cheltenham Town 133131214015619328183311-15
21Yeovil Town 1114199104313245122210-10
22Leyton Orient 121235101144102379209-11
23Hereford United 12222650152142378199-11
24Crewe Alexandra 12213111201561722817298-12