Hoops helps the Iron remain top as Shrimpers sail into top six

It's all being set up for Tuesday's top six clash at Glanford Park with Gary Hooper keeping up his phenomenal run of scoring since he left Roots Hall.

Cheltenham Town 1 Scunthorpe United 2 (report from Iron-Bru.net at Whaddon Road)

The result was harsh on the home side, who displayed determination and plenty of quality in possession but were caught out by two incisive breakaway goals. The Iron defended with admirable resilience and displayed a ruthless streak in attack, scoring from the only two shots on target they mustered in the whole game.

Cheltenham certainly dominated the first half with the Scunthorpe goalkeeper Joe Murphy having to save from Drissa Diallo and Ashley Vincent in the first 10 minutes. On-loan striker Stuart Fleetwood just missed a cross from Vincent at the far post as Cheltenham threatened an opener, but with 34 minutes played it was the visitors who scored with their first chance of note.

Former Cheltenham midfielder Grant McCann won the ball in the centre of the pitch and supplied striker Gary Hooper - he raced away from the Cheltenham defence before planting a low shot past the home goalkeeper Scott Brown.

Cheltenham midfielder James Wesolowski sent a header into the side-netting right on the stroke of half-time, but the Robins kept plugging away and finally drew level 20 minutes from the end when substitute Paul Connor got up to head a corner from Alan Wright into the net from close range.

Sensing the possibility of victory, the Cheltenham manager Martin Allen committed further resources to attack in the final 20 minutes.

However, they were vulnerable to the breakaway and almost conceded a goal 10 minutes from time when central defenders Diallo and Darren Kenton got into a muddle leaving Sparrow clean through on goal. Brown saved his team with fine goalkeeping to deny both Sparrow and the substitute striker Ben May.

But that proved merely a stay of execution because, with two minutes of injury time played, a long clearance from Murphy was flicked on by May and Sparrow kept a cool head to beat Brown.

Oldham Athletic 1 Leicester City 1

Danny Whitaker scored from long range to earn Oldham a share of the spoils in the clash at Boundary Park.

A goalless first half was marred by an injury to Oldham defender Richie Byrne - who was carried off after going down off the ball.

Leicester's veteran striker Steve Howard broke the deadlock on 53 minutes, rising to head home Lloyd Dyer's free-kick.

But the Latics fought back and levelled when Whitaker fired an unstoppable left-footed drive past David Martin.

Millwall 3 Leeds United 1

Neil Harris scored twice as high-flying Millwall came from behind to beat a disappointing Leeds at The New Den.

In form Argentinian Luciano Becchio broke the deadlock on the deadlock on the half-hour mark with a 25-yard piledriver.

But Millwall were level within seven minutes when David Martin beat Dave Lucas with a delicate chip.

On 58 minutes the Lions took the lead through a headed goal from Harris, and the striker got his second with three minutes left to seal the points.

Southend United 2 Swindon Town 1

Francis Laurent's second-half header earned Southend the win over struggling Swindon.

Southend were ahead inside ten minutes, with Kevin Betsy crossing for Alex Revell to head past Peter Brezovan.

Billy Paynter brought Swindon level on the hour mark, netting from close range with a low shot.

But the Shrimpers re-took the lead with 20 minutes remaining, Laurent heading in Peter Clarke's right-wing cross.

For a full report and ratings go to: www.southendunited-mad.co.uk/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=412517

Crewe Alexandra 2 Milton Keynes Dons 2

Former Manchester United winger Luke Chadwick scored a late equaliser for the MK Dons at Gresty Road.

Sam Baldock put the Dons in front in the 14th minute with his seventh goal of the season, slotting home Alan Navarro's pass.

But the lead was short lived as Sean O'Hanlon put into his own net with keeper Willy Gueret helpless, and just before half-time Shaun Miller gave Crewe the lead with a well taken goal.

It seemed as though Crewe were heading for a much needed win, but Chadwick struck ten minutes from time to deny them.

Carlisle United 3 Peterborough United 3

Craig Mackail-Smith scored in the fourth minute of injury time to earn Peterborough a point in a six-goal thriller at Brunton Park.

Danny Graham gave Carlisle the lead on 19 minutes from inside the six-yard box, but Peterborough equalised in the 33rd minute when Charlie Lee headed home Russell Martin's inswinging corner.

Graham restored Carlisle's advantage on 50 minutes, and moments later Graham Kavanagh scored from close range to extend the lead.

But Mackail-Smith pulled one back for Posh from the penalty spot after Evan Horwood handballed, before he netted his tenth of the season in injury time.

Walsall 2 Hartlepool United 3

Hartlepool stunned Walsall with three goals in eleven minutes to complete an epic late comeback.

Former England striker Michael Ricketts gave Walsall the lead after just four minutes, heading in from close range and on 12 minutes it was 2-0 as Jabo Ibehre headed in Troy Deeney's cross from the right.

Anthony Sweeney started the comeback for Hartlepool with 19 minutes remaining, and soon after Matty Robson drew them level with a stunning 25-yard volley.

James Brown headed in the winner from Sweeney's cross with eight minutes left to leave Walsall reeling.

Northampton Town 3 Yeovil Town 0

Northampton's recent revival continued as they hammered a woeful Yeovil at the Sixfields Stadium

Danny Jackman put the hosts in front with a superb free-kick on 15 minutes after Kieran Murtagh brought down Luke Guttridge.

And just four minutes later the Cobblers were two up, Adebayo Akinfenwa drilling home from the edge of the area to continue his rich vein of form.

Terrell Forbes was dismissed for violent conduct before Jason Crowe scored to round off a miserable afternoon for Yeovil.

Leyton Orient 0 Tranmere Rovers 1

Chris Shuker's fine goal was enough for Tranmere to see off a disappointing Leyton Orient at Brisbane Road.

Tranmere dominated the first half and took a deserved lead on 39 minutes through a long range strike from Chris Shuker.

Orient improved slightly after the break, but were unable to muster a single shot on target and Tranmere held on for the three points.

Stockport County 1 Colchester United 2

Clive Platt's late winner earned Colchester a much needed win at Edgeley Park.

After a cagey opening, Platt crossed for midfielder David Perkins to put Colchester in front in the 19th minute.

Four minutes before half-time Stockport were level, Matty McNeil heading home Leon McSweeney's cross.

But Platt had the last laugh, netting from close range with three minutes left before Colchester held of a barrage of Stockport pressure in seven minutes of injury time.

Huddersfield Town 1 Bristol Rovers 1

Rickie Lambert scored his tenth of the season to earn Bristol Rovers a point at Huddersfield.

The Terriers stormed out of the blocks and were in front on six minutes through a crashing long-range drive from Michael Flynn.

But the goal stung Rovers into action and Matthew Glennon had to be alert to deny Jeff Hughes.

And Lambert was again their saviour as he levelled on 52 minutes from Stuart Campbell's low cross.

Brighton & Hove Albion 0 Hereford United 0

Goalkeepers Michel Kuipers and Darren Randolph were on top at the Withdean Stadium as rock-bottom Hereford battled to their first point of the season on the road.

Brighton looked the more likely to win the game, but were denied time and time again by Hereford keeper Randolph.

Hereford also had their chances, but will be happy with a draw that leaves Brighton still without a win at home.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
18th October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Scunthorpe United 1140193411147812231025+13
2Leicester City 103016242012472118623+12
3Millwall 1141110731196722191323+6
4Oldham Athletic 1142016522198641251322+12
5Leeds United 1131111731298623201520+5
6Southend United 11411842121012623181620+2
7Milton Keynes Dons 1130295312127614211219+9
8Peterborough United 1131113822288533211618+5
9Walsall 11303121122164524181517+3
10Northampton Town 11330115113710443181516+3
11Tranmere Rovers 1120399312910515181916-1
12Stockport County 111326823084362141215+2
13Bristol Rovers 122121181421213354232114+2
14Hartlepool United 11221141020458425191814+1
15Carlisle United 113121411113694252020140
16Huddersfield Town 1112391222175344161713-1
17Brighton & Hove Albion 110425922187263131612-3
18Colchester United 11023273031415326162211-6
19Cheltenham Town 123131214014617327183111-13
20Swindon Town 1110471213281023615229-7
21Leyton Orient 11123510113382368189-10
22Crewe Alexandra 11213111201441422715268-11
23Yeovil Town 10041671043131459207-11
24Hereford United 11122550152141377196-12