Farmers hit five, Leeds go second, Hoops scores again!

Tranmere Rovers 2 Crewe Alexandra 0 (played on Friday October 24 2008)

A third win in seven days took Tranmere into the top six, if only for 24 hours, as basement side Crewe slipped to another defeat.

Crewe went behind to a Steven Jennings goal when he was handed an easy tap in from a Chris Shuker cross after a Byron Moore's mistake.

Shuker sealed the win when he collected an Ian Goodison clearance and raced through to finish with an angled shot.

The visitors had Billy Jones sent off three minutes from time for a professional foul on Bas Savage.

Scunthorpe United 3 Millwall 2

Paul Hayes grabbed his seventh of the season as Scunthorpe held off a brave fightback to stay top of the table against closest challengers Millwall.

The league leaders took the lead after just five minutes when Gary Hooper finished from Hayes' pass.

Hayes made it 2-0 from the penalty spot ten minutes later after Zak Whitbread's handball and Matt Sparrow (pictured) looked to have sealed the points for The Iron in the 51st minute as he fired into the top corner.

But The Lions got one back through Neil Harris' volley on 62 minutes and then Tony Craig put them right back in it from close range seven minutes later.

Leeds go into second place after their convincing victory over Walsall.

Leeds United 3 Walsall 0

Fabian Delph scored twice as Leeds made it four league wins from their last six.

The hosts went in front in the first minute of the second half when Luciano Becchio latched on to a loose ball six yards out to stab beyond Walsall keeper Clayton Ince.

They doubled their advantage on 65 minutes when Fabian Delph thumped a left footed drive into the top corner from 25 yards.

And Delph sealed the points with another lovely strike with four minutes left.

Leicester City 0 Northampton Town 0

Nigel Pearson's high-flying Leicester failed to make their chances pay as they made it three consecutive league draws.

The Foxes had numerous opportunities to take all three points but could not find a way past Cobblers keeper Frank Fielding.

However, despite seeming to drop two points, Leicester's unbeaten league run now stretches to seven games.

Swindon Town 2 Oldham Athletic 0

Sean Morrison's first half strike set Swindon on their way to their second straight win.

Morrison gave Swindon the lead after 25 minutes with a right footed shot from 12 yards.

They made it two with a penalty from Jack Smith after Lee Hughes was adjudged to have handled on 33 minutes.

Milton Keynes Dons 3 Cheltenham Town 1

Ali Gerba grabbed a double as ten-man MK Dons battled to victory against Cheltenham.

The hosts went in front after eight minutes when Gerber drove home but Cheltenham were level on 25 minutes as Gavin Caines nodded in Ian Westlake's free kick, before Dons keeper Willy Gueret was sent off for violent conduct five minutes later.

But the Dons had a golden opportunity to take the lead on 38 minutes when Westlake handled in the area, but Peter Leven saw his spot-kick saved by Robins keeper Scott Brown.

However, MK Dons took the lead from the spot when Sam Baldock drove home his eighth of the season after Lloyd Owusu had fouled Jude Stirling after 54 minutes and Gerba sealed the win with his fourth goal in four home game with ten minutes left before Owusu was sent off for a second booking.

Peterborough United 4 Huddersfield Town 0

A double from Aaron Mclean ensured Peterborough kept their unbeaten run going with their third win five.

The hosts took the lead on 12 minutes when Mclean slotted home George Boyd's pass from 12 yards out.

And Boyd made it 2-0 on 24 minutes with his fifth goal of the season.

Posh made sure of the points ten minutes into the second half when Gary Whelpdale nodded in from Boyd's cross from the left, before Mclean grabbed a second on 63 minutes.

Hereford United 0 Stockport County 1

Tommy Rowe's last gasp winner ensured that Stockport continued their unbeaten away run with a win.

The Hatters had dominated the game throughout but couldn't beat Bulls keeper Darren Randolph.

However, three minutes into injury time, Rowe fired home his fourth of the season from close range to seal the points for the visitors.

Bristol Rovers 4 Southend United 2

Rickie Lambert scored all four goals as Bristol Rovers made it four wins in five.

Lambert gave The Pirates the lead after ten minutes when he headed home Stuart Campbell's corner for his 12th of the season.

And he notched his 13th six minutes later when he slotted in David Pipe's cross, before completing his hat-trick on 33 minutes.

His fourth came on 55 minutes as he headed in another Campbell cross, before Peter Clarke scored a consolation with 20 minutes to go and Francis Laurent grabbed another on 75 minutes.

A full report with player ratings here: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=413748

Hartlepool United 1 Brighton & Hove Albion 0

Kevin Kyle's first half goal was enough as Hartlepool made it three wins in a row.

Kyle put the hosts in front in the 12th minute as he headed in Anthony Sweeney's cross for his third goal in a week.

Brighton struggled to find a way back into the game and the host held on as The Seagulls' winless run continued.

Colchester United 5 Carlisle United 0

Mark Yeates scored twice as Colchester condemned Carlisle to their seventh defeat in eight games.

The hosts got off to a flying start when Dave Perkins grabbed his fourth of the season after just three minutes.

And they doubled their lead ten minutes later as Yeates drove home from 20 yards, before he firing his second of the day past Carlisle keeper Ben Alnwick.

Second half goals from Dean Hammond on 88 minutes and Akanni-Sunday Wasiu sealed a comfortable win for Colchester.

Yeovil Town 0 Leyton Orient 0

Martin Ling's struggling Leyton Orient ended their run of three straight league defeats with a draw at Huish Park.

In a hard fought encounter, The O's tried to apply pressure throughout but never looked like breaking down the hosts.

Home keeper Asmir Begovic was barely tested as Yeovil made it two games unbeaten following a three game losing run.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
25th October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Scunthorpe United 13511136411147922271329+14
2Leeds United 1351116831298823251626+9
3Millwall 134111074121310823231726+6
4Leicester City 123218442012474120825+12
5Oldham Athletic 12420165222910642251522+10
6Milton Keynes Dons 13403138312127715251522+10
7Peterborough United 1342117822288643251622+9
8Tranmere Rovers 13403139312910715221922+3
9Stockport County 1313268430115562171321+4
10Southend United 134118422313176342121210
11Bristol Rovers 1441217101421213554292320+6
12Hartlepool United 13421201320458625252120+4
13Walsall 133031211232895352020180
14Northampton Town 13330115124812454191717+2
15Colchester United 13124893031415427222414-2
16Carlisle United 133121411115615427202614-6
17Brighton & Hove Albion 130425923288274131713-4
18Huddersfield Town 131239122231014346192613-7
19Swindon Town 12204913132810336172312-6
20Yeovil Town 1215199104313255122211-10
21Cheltenham Town 143131214016722329193611-17
22Leyton Orient 1312351012441024792010-11
23Hereford United 13223660152142388209-12
24Crewe Alexandra 13213111201661922917318-14