Daniel Bentley joins Braintree Town on loan but back for Anfield!

Daniel Bentley

Daniel Bentley is off to Braintree for a match

17-year old Daniel Bentley, he turns 18 in July, has been allowed to drop a couple of tiers and join Braintree Town who lead the Conference South.

However, it's just for one match only as cover and the young keeper, who has been a regular in the Under-18 side that reached the fifth round of the FA Youth Cup, and has also played two of the three previous rounds for the reserve side that is appearing in the semi-final of the Essex Senior Cup.

Head of Youth Ricky Duncan revealed all: "Braintree asked us for a favour as Nathan McDonald has picked up an injury, and it will be a good experience for Dan to play at a club that are top of Conference South. He will just play the one match for them, and he'll be back in our squad for the match at Anfield."

If all goes well he may get asked again before the season's out!

Regular under-18 keeper Luke Edwards will play against Dagenham & Redbridge Saturday morning while Daniel will return to face Liverpool at Anfield on Monday, February 14th.

Next week's Alliance League game against Wycombe Wanderers has been postponed so the young Shrimpers can best prepare for their tough trip to Merseyside.

The 6ft 2in Bentley has already warmed the substitutes bench for 18 games.

He made his under-18's debut in a 5-2 win over Aldershot Town even before signing his scholarship in March 2009 where he is now in his second year.

Bentley went on to feature fifteen times for the under-18s during the 2009/10 season as well as making his debut for the reserve team in February 2010.

His Southend United Record

Competition
2010/11 Totals
SUFC Career Totals
League
Cup
U18's
Reserves
1st Team
Player
Games
Goals
Games
Goals
Games
Goals
Games
Goals
Games
Goals
Games
Goals
Games
Goals
Daniel BENTLEY
6
0
5
0
4
0
15
0
32
0
7 (1)
0

Blue Square Conference South

Latest match Tuesday,
1st February 2011
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsGD
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Braintree Town 23110229105321571634441751+27
2Welling United 2481225963424211446493046+19
3Ebbsfleet United 23633191373122131364412645+15
4Bromley 27554172074220201296374045-3
5Farnborough FC 24742241461421161356453044+15
6Chelmsford City 2281024353521231345452643+19
7Dover Athletic 23354222090228131256503341+17
8Eastleigh 22613211163320131246412440+17
9Staines Town 2453418153541418888323332-1
10Woking 2353316113451016878262731-1
11Basingstoke Town 23525181735379878252631-1
12Weston-Super-Mare 26733211214816318711374331-6
13Havant & Waterlooville 2143314134341514867292730+2
14Bishop's Stortford 27428112451720279315315130-20
15Dartford 23443191523711196710303425-4
16Thurrock 25444192523814256712335025-17
17Maidenhead United 2323591843616216611253924-14
18Dorchester Town 23255131832614165711273422-7
19Hampton & Richmond Boro. 22245142126312144108263522-9
20St. Albans City 2315781734314174910223421-12
21Boreham Wood 2443624241287225514314620-15
22Lewes 2523791912108193517173814-21