Weather wins in the midlands but a good night if called Lewis!

Oldham Athletic 3 Scunthorpe United 0

Oldham's teenage striker Lewis Alessandra scored a hat-trick to send League One leaders Scunthorpe tumbling to their first defeat in 12 games.

The 19-year-old struck his first from long-range in the 26th minute and added a second from Neal Eardley's cross five minutes after the interval.

He showed composure to complete his treble from 12 yards on the hour.

Krystian Pearce headed against the bar for Scunthorpe but Oldham's margin of victory could have been greater.

Lewis Grabban scored the only goal as Millwall moved level on points with League One leaders Scunthorpe after a fiery game which saw two men sent off.

Tempers flared in the second half when Millwall's Jimmy Abdou was sent off for a horror tackle on Clint Easton.

Hereford's Nick Chadwick soon followed suit as he picked up a second yellow card for a foul on Tresor Kandol.

Millwall 1 Hereford United 0

The game looked set for a draw when, with less than five minutes left, Grabban lashed the ball home. Lewis Grabban scored the only goal as Millwall moved level on points with League One leaders Scunthorpe after a fiery game which saw two men sent off.

Tempers flared in the second half when Millwall's Jimmy Abdou was sent off for a horror tackle on Clint Easton.

Hereford's Nick Chadwick soon followed suit as he picked up a second yellow card for a foul on Tresor Kandol.

The game looked set for a draw when, with less than five minutes left, Grabban lashed the ball home.

Southend United 1 Leeds United 0

Dan Harding scored the only goal for Southend to hand his former club their third league away defeat in a row.

Full report here: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=414337

Leyton Orient 1 Milton Keynes Dons 2

MK Dons survived the sending off of Shaun Cummings to make it nine league games without a victory for Orient.

Luke Chadwick played a one-two with Peter Leven to open the scoring for MK Dons after 19 minutes, then turned in Mark Wright's cross four minutes later.

Adam Boyd missed a penalty for Orient five minutes after the interval following Cummings' red card for a foul on Sean Thornton. (He's back!)

Tamika Mkandawire turned in Orient's consolation goal in injury time.

Brighton & Hove Albion 3 Leicester City 2

Brighton came from two goals down to beat high-flying Leicester City.

Matty Fryatt struck twice before the interval for Leicester, scoring with a low drive after 35 minutes and pouncing from close range seven minutes later.

Bradley Johnson, loan from Leeds, reduced the deficit from 25 yards on the hour and levelled with another powerful shot five minutes from time.

Leicester's Jack Hobbs then turned Joe Anyinsah's cross into his own net for the winner a minute from time.

Tom Pope's late equaliser earned Crewe a point and eased the pressure on manager Steve Holland.

There were calls for his head before the match even began and things got worse when Aaron McLean ignored claims he was offside to fire Posh ahead.

A fine Steve Collis save stopped Craig Mackail-Smith making it 2-0 and United had strong penalty shouts turned down when Shaun Batt was brought down.

But with three minutes left Joel Grant crossed for Pope to turn the ball home.

Crewe Alexandra 1 Peterborough United 1

Tom Pope's late equaliser earned Crewe a point and eased the pressure on manager Steve Holland.

There were calls for his head before the match even began and things got worse when Aaron McLean ignored claims he was offside to fire Posh ahead.

A fine Steve Collis save stopped Craig Mackail-Smith making it 2-0 and United had strong penalty shouts turned down when Shaun Batt was brought down.

But with three minutes left Joel Grant crossed for Pope to turn the ball home.

Carlisle United 0 Hartlepool United 1

Carlisle's alarming slide continued as the former table toppers lost again, meaning they have now taken one point out of the last possible 27.

Hartlepool scored with their first serious attempt on goal, Joel Porter and Andy Monkhouse setting up James Brown to score from a tight angle.

Pacy substitute Jennison Myrie-Williams gave Carlisle hope and he set up Graham Kavanagh for a chance but he shot wide.

Danny Graham had their best chance late on but was denied by Arran Lee-Barrett.

The defender curled a free-kick into the top corner after 18 minutes.

Stockport County 0 Tranmere Rovers 0

Stockport and Tranmere put in plenty of work but failed to produce a goal on a bitterly cold night at Edgeley Park.

Johnny Mullins and Gary Dicker both went close for the home side with early headers before Rovers' Steve Jennings drew a fine save from Fraser Forster.

County had two late chances as Peter Thompson hit the bar and only a good Danny Coyne save denied Paul Turnbull.

Tranmere ended with 10 men after Andy Taylor was booked twice in quick succession in the dying minutes.

Huddersfield Town 0 Yeovil Town 0

Yeovil keeper Asmir Begovic produced a superb display to pile more pressure on Huddersfield boss Stan Ternent.

The on-loan Plymouth stopper made a series of fine saves to leave Ternent with three wins from 14 league games.

Begovic saved twice from Gary Roberts and made a breathtaking one-handed stop from Andy Butler's bullet header, while Yeovil offered little going forward.

Liam Dickinson's free-kick hit the post, but the hosts could not break through, prompting boos for Ternent.

Tuesday's League One fixtures Northampton Town v Colchester United and Walsall v Swindon Town has been postponed because of snow.

No new date for the games has yet been announced.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Tuesday,
28th October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Scunthorpe United 145111364121410923271629+11
2Millwall 145111174121310923241729+7
3Leeds United 1451116831399824251726+8
4Oldham Athletic 14520195223912743281725+11
5Milton Keynes Dons 14403138412148815271625+11
6Leicester City 1332184421147742221125+11
7Southend United 14511942231317734222124+1
8Peterborough United 1442117823299653261723+9
9Hartlepool United 14421201330468725262123+5
10Tranmere Rovers 14403139322910725221923+3
11Stockport County 1414268430115572171322+4
12Bristol Rovers 1441217101421213554292320+6
13Walsall 133031211232895352020180
14Northampton Town 13330115124812454191717+2
15Brighton & Hove Albion 1414281123288374161916-3
16Swindon Town 133041113132810436192315-4
17Colchester United 13124893031415427222414-2
18Carlisle United 143131412115615428202714-7
19Huddersfield Town 141339122231014356192614-7
20Yeovil Town 1315199114313265122212-10
21Cheltenham Town 143131214016722329193611-17
22Leyton Orient 14124612124410248102210-12
23Hereford United 14223660162152398219-13
24Crewe Alexandra 14223121301661923918329-14