Not a good day for defences as Cox squeezes pips out of Iron

Scunthorpe United 3 Swindon Town 3

Simon Cox grabbed a stunning hat-trick for Swindon as league-leaders Scunthorpe were twice pegged back at Glanford Park.

Swindon took the lead on 15 minutes when Cox slotted home from ten yards, taking his league goal tally to nine for the season but the visitors' lead did not last long as The Iron pulled level with a stunning Grant McCann free-kick, drilled into the top right-hand corner on 36 minutes.

Scunthorpe took the lead just after the break through Martyn Woolford but Cox brought The Robins level a minute later, grabbing his second of the afternoon with a speculative long-range effort.

But Pearce, on-loan from Birmingham City, put Scunthorpe back in front, heading home from McCann's floated free-kick before Cox drilled home from the spot on 80 minutes to give Swindon a well-earned point.

Cheltenham Town 0 Leeds United 1

Argentinean forward Luciano Becchio continued his red hot goal-scoring streak and bagged the only goal of the game at Whaddon Road.

Leeds broke the deadlock on six minutes when Becchio grabbed his fifth goal in six games with a close-range header from Frazer Richardson's cross.

The visitors created numerous chances but failed to add to their solitary goal with Robins keeper Shane Higgs denying Becchio his second with a stunning save on 57 minutes.

And Cheltenham might have grabbed a point in the dying stages but Scott Murray could not find the target with his dipping drive.

Brighton & Hove Albion 4 Millwall 1

Super-sub Glenn Murray notched twice as Brighton proved too strong for in-form Millwall at the Withdean Stadium.

Murray, who came off the bench to replace the injured Adam Virgo, found the net on the stroke of half-time in his comeback from injury, firing home from the edge from the penalty area.

On-loan forward Tresor Kandol raced clear and slotted home to restore parity following a delightful through ball from David Martin but Murray soon had his second of the game, firing in the rebound after Lions' keeper David Forde had saved his spot-kick.

And Murray turned provider in the closing stages, teeing up both Bradley Johnson and Dean Cox to compound Millwall's misery who lost ground at the top of the table.

MK Dons 1 Tranmere Rovers 0

Veteran forward Kevin Gallen grabbed his first goal of the season as MK Dons edged out Tranmere at Stadium:MK to move up to fourth.

Bas Savage wasted the best chance for the visitors in the first half, failing to find the target from the edge of the area with plenty of time and space.

And Sam Baldock looked odds on to break the deadlock midway through the second half, but the youngster could not beat Danny Coyne in the Tranmere goal.

But with ten minutes left on the clock Gallen rifled the ball into the roof of the net to give the hosts a well-earned victory and their third consecutive win.

Leicester City 2 Bristol Rovers 1

Matty Fryatt's stunning last-gasp double broke Gas hearts and handed Leicester their first win in five outings.

Former Arsenal youngster Jo Kuffour had smashed The Pirates into the lead after smart work from Rickie Lambert on 60 minutes.

But Fryatt pulled The Foxes level with just three minutes on the clock, coolly slotting the ball home after Barry Hayles' unselfish pass.

And the former Walsall hitman completed the remarkable turnaround in the fourth minute of injury time, heading home Nicky Adams' corner to seal a dramatic win.

Peterborough United 2 Hereford United 0

Craig Mackail-Smith's sparkling double ensured the points remained at London Road as Peterborough cruised to their fifth home win of the season over Hereford.

Mackail-Smith missed from the spot on 33 minutes after Karl Broadhurst handled in the penalty area but soon made amends - smashing home from close range for his 11th goal of the season.

And the 24-year-old former Dagenham & Redbridge sharpshooter had his second of the match and 12th of the campaign, nodding home from close range, midway through the second half.

Oldham Athletic 0 Yeovil Town 2

Aaron Brown and Paul Warne struck within three minutes of each other to hand Yeovil their first win on their travels since August 16.

Brown nodded home from a Gary Roberts free-kick before Warne tapped home from Craig Alcock's low cross on 64 minutes to seal the points.

Leicester substitute Deane Smalley missed a glorious opportunity to pull a goal back for The Latics but failed to find the target with his close-range header as Yeovil clung on for all three points.

Stockport County 3 Carlisle United 0

Carl Baker notched two as Stockport ran riot over hapless Carlisle at Edgeley Park as The Hatters are now unbeaten in four outings.

The hosts went ahead after just seven minutes when Carlisle failed to clear Stephen Gleeson free-kick and Baker hammered the ball home from the edge of the area.

Gleeson then got his name on the scoresheet, firing the ball into the top left-hand corner after smart work from 19-year-old forward Paul Turnbull.

And Baker smashed the ball home from ten yards to kill off any hopes of a Carlisle revival on 70 minutes as the visitors slipped to their sixth consecutive defeat on their travels.

Southend United 3 Colchester United 3

Southend's French midfielder Jean-Francois Christophe salvaged a last-gasp point for the Shrimpers in the fifth minute of injury time on this six-goal thriller at Roots Hall.

Read the full report with player ratings at: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=415160

Leyton Orient 1 Hartlepool United 0

Adam Boyd enjoyed a day to remember at Brisbane Road, grabbing the winner just nine minutes from time against the club he began his footballing career with.

Boyd spent seven years at the north-east club but showed no mercy for Hartlepool, smashing home a low, long-range effort to clinch a much-needed victory for Martin Ling's men.

Andy Monkhouse might have given the visitors a first-half lead but the former Swindon midfielder found Orient stopper Glenn Morris in inspirational form as the hosts move a step closer to safety.

Walsall 3 Northampton 1

Walsall chalked up an impressive win over Northampton at The Bescot Stadium, ending their run of four games without a win.

The hosts stormed into a commanding first-half lead with goals from Chris Palmer and Anthony Gerrard - cousin of Liverpool captain Steven Gerrard.

Palmer rifled the ball home from the edge of the area on 16 minutes for his first of the season while Gerrard nodded home Palmer's 21st minute corner to put The Saddlers in control.

And Troy Deeney's headed goal, just past the hour mark, sealed the visitors' fate before Leon Constantine grabbed a consolation for The Cobblers.

Huddersfield 3 Crewe 2

Keigan Parker grabbed a dramatic last-gasp win for Huddersfield over rock bottom Crewe in this five-goal thriller at The Galpharm Stadium and was then sent-off for deliberate hand-ball.

Huddersfield raced into an early lead as former Scunthorpe defender Andy Butler netted after Michael Flynn's free-kick was not cleared.

And Ian Craney heaped misery on The Railwaymen, thumping the ball into the roof of the net before Donaldson fired a goal back for the visitors just before half-time.

And Donaldson had his second of the afternoon, drilling a low shot past Terriers' keeper Matthew Glennon but Parker struck at the death before receiving his marching orders.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
1st November 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Scunthorpe United 155211694121410933301930+11
2Leeds United 15511168413109924261729+9
3Millwall 155111174131414924252129+4
4Milton Keynes Dons 15503148412148915281628+12
5Leicester City 14421105421147842241228+12
6Peterborough United 1552119823299753281726+11
7Oldham Athletic 15521197223912744281925+9
8Stockport County 1524298430115672201325+7
9Southend United 155211272231317744252425+1
10Hartlepool United 15421201330569726262223+4
11Tranmere Rovers 15403139323911726222023+2
12Walsall 14403151223289635232121+2
13Bristol Rovers 1541217101431315555302520+5
14Brighton & Hove Albion 152421212232884742020190
15Northampton Town 143301151259154552020170
16Huddersfield Town 1523312142231014456222817-6
17Swindon Town 1430411131421113446222616-4
18Colchester United 14124893131718437252715-2
19Yeovil Town 1415199214513365142215-8
20Carlisle United 153131412116618429203014-10
21Leyton Orient 15224712124410348112213-11
22Cheltenham Town 1531412150167223210193711-18
23Crewe Alexandra 152231213017822231020359-15
24Hereford United 152236601721723108239-15