Leeds lose ground but Lions keep growling

Leeds United 1 Huddersfield Town 2 (kick-off 12.15)

Michael Collins pounced in injury time to inflict a first home defeat on Leeds since mid-August.

Leeds led through a fourth minute goal by Robert Snodgrass following some shabby defending and then dominated without grabbing a second.

Huddersfield were level within 30 seconds of the restart following the half-time break with Joe Skarz prodding the ball home before Collins' shot won the three points for the visitors.

BET OF THE DAY TIP at 6/1 for the visitors!

Swindon Town 2 Leicester City 2

Swindon scored twice in the last six minutes to snatch a point and prevent Leicester from going top.

After a frustrating first half, midfielder Matt Oakley broke the deadlock on 57 minutes, drilling in to the bottom corner.

Matt Fryatt looked to have sealed the points for The Foxes on 73 minutes when he beat Phil Smith from close range.

On 84 minutes, Simon Cox pulled one back for Swindon and two minutes later Barry Corr found the top corner to level the scored.

Millwall 1 Stockport County 0

Substitute David Martin scored 16 minutes from time to give playoff hopefuls Millwall the three points at the New Den.

Kenny Jackett was looking for a response from his side after being hammered 4-1 at Brighton in their last league game, but both sides struggled to create chances.

Martin settled the match with an excellent free-kick after Dominic Blizzard fouled Neil Harris.

Nine players were booked in a bad tempered game, but Millwall will go home happy with a win that takes them above Leeds to third.

Hartlepool United 1 Milton Keynes Dons 3

Full-backs Dean Lewington and Mark Wright scored in the space of three first-half minutes to inspire MK Dons to their fourth straight win.

Hartlepool's cause was not helped when defender Sam Collins was sent off in the 24th minute for a professional foul.

Skipper Lewington opened the scoring on 36 minutes with a stunning long range strike, and moments later Wright blasted home from close range.

Sean O'Hanlon put past his own keeper early in the second-half to give Hartlepool hope, but MK Dons held on comfortably against the ten men and snatched a third through Daniel Powell.

Yeovil Town 0 Peterborough United 1

A goal from Aaron Mclean was enough to give high-flying Peterborough the three points at Yeovil.

Mclean fired in from the edge of the area to give Peterborough the lead on 35 minutes.

Northampton Town 0 Oldham Athletic 1

Andy Liddell scored from the spot as Oldham returned to winning ways with a narrow win at Northampton.

The early pacesetters had dropped out of the playoffs after a run of one win in five games, and were made to battle by The Cobblers.

But Liddell calmly netted from 12 yards on 74 minutes after Lee Hughes was brought down in the box by Luke Guttridge. ()

Hughes was then sent off in the 90th minute for a second yellow card, but Oldham survived with ten men through injury time to take the three points. (Oh dear, that means they lose their best striker against us, shame!)

Tranmere Rovers 2 Southend United 2

It was honours even at Prenton Park as Southend twice came from behind to deny Tranmere the win.

Full TLG report with player markings here: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=417474

Colchester United 0 Walsall 2

The Farmers were left to rue some wayward finishing as they crashed to defeat at home to Walsall.

Dwayne Mattis put Walsall in front in the 16th minute, firing into the bottom left corner from inside the box.

Despite peppering the Walsall goal, Colchester fell further behind in the 62nd minute when Michael Ricketts headed home Chris Palmer's cross

It was the former England striker's eighth of the season, but Walsall had keeper Clayton Ince to thank for pulling off a string of saves to deny the home side.

Carlisle United 3 Brighton & Hove Albion 1

Gregg Abbott's Carlisle won for the first time in 11 games as the caretaker boss staked his claim to be given the job permanently.

Marc Bridge-Wilkinson gave the hosts the lead on 31 minutes, firing in Graham Kavanagh's free-kick from close range.

And Carlisle were two up on the stroke of half-time when raw winger Cleveland Taylor netted with a low shot.

Bridge-Wilkinson grabbed his second on 54 minutes, before Matthew Richards scored a stunning strike to give Brighton hope, but Carlisle's shaky defence held on for a much needed win.

Crewe Alexandra 0 Leyton Orient 2

Leyton Orient scored twice in the second-half to earn a welcome win at fellow strugglers Crewe.

Both teams started the day in the relegation zone and it showed in a scrappy first-half.

The deadlock was broken on 55 minutes when centre-back Tamika Mkandawire put in Sam Thornton's inswinging corner.

Adam Boyd made the points safe for Orient with 16 minutes remaining when his long range effort flew into the top corner.

Hereford United 3 Cheltenham Town 0

Steve Guinan hit a double as Hereford won the battle of the basement at Edgar Street.

The veteran forward netted from close range in the 15th minute to give Hereford the lead, and ten minutes later he fired in his second from just inside the area.

Cheltenham looked by far the more threatening team after the break but on 55 minutes Sam Gwynne scored from a Hereford breakaway to put the game beyond the visitors.

(Bristol Rovers 1 Scunthorpe United 2 played Friday November 14, report here: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadsngl.asp?cid=ED81&id=417183)

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
15th November 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Scunthorpe United 1652116951216111033322033+12
2Leicester City 16521115431169952271432+13
3Millwall 1661112741314141024262132+5
4Milton Keynes Dons 165031485121791015311731+14
5Peterborough United 16521198332109853291729+12
6Leeds United 165121710413109925271929+8
7Oldham Athletic 165211973231012844291928+10
8Southend United 165211272331519754272626+1
9Stockport County 1624298431116673201425+6
10Walsall 154031512332109735252124+4
11Tranmere Rovers 164131511323911736242224+2
12Hartlepool United 16422211630569727272523+2
13Bristol Rovers 1641318121431315556312720+4
14Huddersfield Town 1623312143231215556242920-5
15Brighton & Hove Albion 162421212233911475212319-2
16Northampton Town 15331116125915456202117-1
17Swindon Town 1531413151421113456242817-4
18Carlisle United 164131713116618529233117-8
19Leyton Orient 16224712224610448132216-9
20Colchester United 151258113131718438252915-4
21Yeovil Town 16152910215514367142415-10
22Hereford United 16323960172173310112312-12
23Cheltenham Town 1631412150177253211194011-21
24Crewe Alexandra 162241215017822231120379-17