Gutteridge sets up Cobblers winner

Northampton Town 1 Hartlepool United 0

Karl Hawley scored early in the first half to give Northampton victory over Hartlepool and see them climb above their visitors in the League One table.

The on-loan Preston striker turned his marker and finished from close range after being set up by Luke Gutteridge.

Kevin Kyle could have equalised shortly after but steered James Brown's low cross wide of the near post.

Joel Porter and Andy Monkhouse also went close for Pools in the second half but Northampton were deserving winners.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Friday,
10th October 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 93016241011371117522+12
2Scunthorpe United 93016331112661218919+9
3Oldham Athletic 931011422198531201218+8
4Leeds United 92118631185522161117+5
5Walsall 93019622164522151017+5
6Millwall 93117621165522131117+2
7Southend United 9301522121012513151416+1
8Milton Keynes Dons 92026430210550416915+7
9Peterborough United 931113811234423161214+4
10Stockport County 9131562207335112914+3
11Carlisle United 930211811256414161413+2
12Tranmere Rovers 9202862128104141616130
13Northampton Town 10230851137103431515130
14Hartlepool United 102211410104263251616110
15Brighton & Hove Albion 90325922074252121311-1
16Bristol Rovers 10112971321112244201910+1
17Huddersfield Town 91138111214423412159-3
18Swindon Town 9103691317823413179-4
19Leyton Orient 912259112262347159-8
20Colchester United 90232720291022511178-6
21Cheltenham Town 102127901461722613268-13
22Crewe Alexandra 920391001341121613217-8
23Yeovil Town 9041671033101449177-8
24Hereford United 9122550042101267155-8