Foxes survive Railwaymen, Dons make it six of the best, Lions keep roaring

Leicester City 2 Crewe Alexander 1

Andy King headed the winner to keep Leicester top of the table as they struggled to see off rock-bottom Crewe.

They led after 15 minutes when Matty Fryatt scored with a well-placed shot into the top corner from 16 yards.

Crewe keeper Stuart Tomlinson kept his side in the game with a series of fine saves before they equalised in the 30th minute through a Calvin Davies strike.

Leicester faltered in the second half, but King rose in the 72 minute to head home substitute Max Gradel's corner.

Milton Keynes Dons 3 Hereford United 0

MK Dons defeated Hereford to win their sixth successive game and keep the pressure on leaders Leicester City.

Peter Leven opened the scoring from the penalty spot following Karl Broadhurst's foul on Miguel Llera.

Sam Baldock picked out Mark Wright for the second and Jemal Johnson finished off a mazy run for the third late on.

The struggling Bulls lost on-loan keeper Matt Murray to a knee injury in the 52nd minute after he slipped over while making a clearance.

Millwall 1 Carlisle United 0

Millwall extended their unbeaten home run to four games with a last-gasp victory over managerless Carlisle.

Substitute Tresor Kandol, on loan from Leeds, headed home in the 90th minute after Millwall had wasted numerous opportunities to seal an easy win.

Poor finishing from Lewis Grabban and Gary Alexander left Millwall level at the break, and Danny Graham had a chance to steal the lead for Carlisle.

Alexander had another chance on 56 minutes before Kandol got the winner.

Oldham Athletic 3 Walsall 2

Oldham claimed their third successive win with two goals from Lee Hughes helping to see off Walsall.

A heavily-deflected Mark Allott free-kick gave Oldham the lead, but Walsall hit back with a Michael Ricketts header and a well-taken Alex Nicholls goal.

Hughes came to the rescue six minutes before the break when he equalised with a clever volley from 12 yards.

A draw looked likely before Hughes struck again with two minutes to go poking home a Daniel Jones cross.

Swindon Town 2 Peterborough United 2

Shaun Batt's last-minute wonder strike earned Peterborough a draw at Swindon and extended their unbeaten league run to 13 games.

Swindon went ahead after 10 minutes through Jack Smith's smart finish.

Posh were quickly level when Jon-Paul McGovern deflected George Boyd's cross into his own net, but Simon Cox put Swindon back in front after 81 minutes.

As Swindon scented victory, Batt took a ball from keeper Joe Lewis and sent a right-foot volley past Phil Smith.

Tranmere Rovers 2 Scunthorpe United 0

Tranmere moved up to ninth after goals from Edrissa Sonko and Ryan Shotton secured victory against Scunthorpe.

The hosts took the lead just before the break after Sonko latched onto a Bas Savage pass and neatly lobbed Scunthorpe keeper Joe Murphy.

Shotton made it 2-0 firing home from a tight angle after seeing his initial effort rebound of Matt Sparrow.

Scunthorpe's Gary Hooper hit a post soon after but the promotion chasing visitors could not make a breakthrough.

Northampton Town 2 Leeds United 1

Substitute Nicholas Bignall grabbed the winner as Northampton gained revenge for last week's FA Cup defeat with victory over Leeds.

The Cobblers took a deserved lead in the 28th-minute when Liam Davis fired in from the edge of the area.

Jermaine Beckford headed home an equaliser at the far post in the 69th minute before limping off injured.

But Northampton rallied and in the 87th minute Bignall rose to head home a Danny Jackman corner and claim the win.

The Hatters wrapped it up when Bradley Johnson handled in the box and on-loan Davies slammed in from 12 yards.

Stockport County 2 Brighton & Hove Albion 0

Stockport continued their fine recent form as a goal in each half earned them victory at home against Brighton who are now in deep trouble with their fouth succesive defeat.

Nicky Forster blazed wide early on for the visitors before Stockport took the lead, Dominic Blizzard rifling home after Matty McNeil's shot was blocked.

Brighton keeper Michel Kuipers saved from Craig Davies before Forster struck the post at the other end.

Cheltenham Town 0 Southend United 0

Cheltenham ended a run of six successive League One defeats as they finished goalless with Southend in a dull affair at Whaddon Road.

It was Southend's first 0-0 draw in 85 league games and you can read about here: www.thelittlegazette.com/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=419146

Hartlepool United 1 Bristol Rovers 1

Hartlepool were made to pay for their wastefulness in front of goal as they were held at home to Bristol Rovers.

The hosts took an early lead when defender Michael Nelson headed in a chip from the right by Matty Robson.

Rovers came back well and levelled when Jeff Hughes shot home from a tight angle after Joe Jacobson's pass.

Kyle scraped the top of the Rovers bar with a header after 73 minutes, then Robson had a shot brilliantly saved by Rovers keeper Steve Phillips.

Huddersfield Town 0 Leyton Orient 1

Adam Boyd struck after 66 seconds to sink Huddersfield and stretch Orient's unbeaten league run to four games.

Boyd raced on to Sean Thornton's pass and fired past keeper Matt Glennon.

Huddersfield pressed, with Stephen Purches clearing off the line from Gary Roberts and Joe Skarz heading over. Michael Collins also fired just wide.

The Terriers had penalty claims turned down after Alton Thelwell's challenge on Roberts, while substitute Daniel Broadbent blazed over in injury time.

Colchester United 1 Yeovil Town 0

Colchester moved out of the relegation zone with a narrow victory over fellow League One strugglers Yeovil.

Jermaine Easter's 54th-minute strike - his first since arriving on loan from Plymouth secured all three points.

Easter hit a spectacular half-volley from close range after Clive Platt headed down a David Perkins pass.

Yeovil threatened on the counter-attack in the first half, and Aidan Downes wasted a good chance before the break with a tame shot at keeper Dean Gerken.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Tuesday,
25th November 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 1862113653118101152311638+15
2Milton Keynes Dons 186031786122091215371737+20
3Millwall 1871113742314141134272136+6
4Oldham Athletic 1862122942312131044342234+12
5Peterborough United 186212193421211963332033+13
6Scunthorpe United 18522171151316131035332433+9
7Leeds United 18612211141411111026322232+10
8Stockport County 18342118531146873251431+11
9Tranmere Rovers 185131711324912837262327+3
10Southend United 1852213924315197652828270
11Walsall 17404151533312127372727240
12Hartlepool United 184322217306713738293024-1
13Northampton Town 174311372251115656242223+2
14Huddersfield Town 1823412154231315657253023-5
15Bristol Rovers 1842320141531416576343022+4
16Carlisle United 1851318131176196210243220-8
17Leyton Orient 18234712324710558142220-8
18Swindon Town 1732415171521315476283219-4
19Brighton & Hove Albion 182431213234913477212619-5
20Colchester United 172259113141820539273118-4
21Yeovil Town 182521010216515468152518-10
22Hereford United 18324980182203312112812-17
23Cheltenham Town 1832412150187263312194112-22
24Crewe Alexandra 182251218018924231321429-21