Foxes outsmart Iron, Lions held at Borient, Posh & Dons win, again!

Scunthorpe United 1 Leicester City 2

Leicester returned to the top of League One thanks to Andy King's stunning 81st minute winner at fellow high-fliers Scunthorpe.

Lloyd Dyer gave Leicester the lead on 21 minutes with a smart finish to take his tally for the season to seven.

But Scunthorpe, who started the game as leaders, were level shortly after when Paul Hayes beat Paul Henderson with a low shot.

After a scrappy second-half, King settled the game with a fantastic goal, lashing into the bottom corner from just outside the box.

Walsall 0 Milton Keynes Dons 3

MK Dons moved up to second place with their fifth straight league win at Walsall.

Roberto Di Matteo's men started brightly and took the lead on five minutes with Jemal Johnson firing into the top corner from the edge of the area.

The visitors were in control throughout and doubled their lead in the 59th minute when Ali Gerba headed home Johnson's centre.

Mark Wright rounded off an excellent afternoon for the visitors with three minutes left, scoring for the second consecutive week.

Leyton Orient 0 Millwall 0

Millwall missed out on the chance to move into the promotion places as they were frustrated by Leyton Orient in the London derby at Brisbane Road.

The O's had the better of the game with Lions keeper David Forde pulling off a string of fine saves to keep out Dean Morgan and Ryan Jarvis.

Leyton Orient are still hovering above the drop zone, but the battling performance will give their fans hope.

Peterborough United 2 Colchester United 1

Colchester's dismal form continued as they slumped to defeat at high-flying Peterborough.

Craig Mackail-Smith gave Peterborough the lead on the stroke of half-time, continuing his rich vein of scoring form.

Colchester equalised just past the hour mark when Clive Platt rose to head home David Perkins' centre.

But their joy was short-lived as George Boyd restored the home side's lead just two minutes later, and Colchester rarely looked like getting back on level terms.

Leeds United 4 Hartlepool United 1

Jermaine Beckford hit a double as Leeds kept up the pressure on the leaders with a thumping win at Elland Road.

Beckford headed Leeds in front on 14 minutes after good work from Andy Hughes, but Hartlepool were level ten minutes later when Joel Porter netted from close range.

Leeds took the game by the scruff of the neck after the break, with promising winger Fabian Delph getting on the scoresheet with a low shot.

And the impressive Luciano Becchio put the game beyond Hartlepool on 63 minutes, netting his 11th of the season, before Beckford added a fourth.

Southend United 1 Oldham Athletic 2

All the goals came in the second-half, with James Walker turning in Simon Francis' cross to give Southend a 52nd minute lead but Taylor equalised and Lee Hughes grabbed the winner as Oldham came from behind with two goals in four minutes to beat the Blues at Roots Hall.

For a full report with player ratings go here: www.southendunited-mad.co.uk/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=418569

Crewe Alexandra 0 Stockport County 2

Free-scoring Stockport ruined Dario Gradi's return to the Crewe dug out as County ran riot at Gresty Road.

Gradi returned to boss The Alex this week after Steve Holland was axed but couldn't work his magic immediately.

The Hatters, who hammered Yeovil 5-0 in midweek, went in front two minutes after the break when Craig Davies finished off good work from Jason Taylor.

Anthony Pilkington fired in from the edge of the area in the 65th minute before Peter Thompson added a third in injury time to seal a miserable afternoon for Crewe.

Yeovil Town 1 Tranmere Rovers 0

Yeovil moved out of the relegation zone with a narrow win over Tranmere at Huish Park.

The hosts went in front against the run of play in the 23rd minute when Terry Skiverton fired home.

In a poor second-half, Tranmere never looked like finding the equaliser, and Yeovil comfortably held on for a much needed victory.

Brighton & Hove Albion 0 Huddersfield Town 1

A second-half Michael Collins goal was enough to give Huddersfield their third straight victory.

Collins found the net from close range to put The Terriers in front on 50 minutes.

But Huddersfield had keeper Matthew Glennon to thank for keeping them in the lead.

Glennon saved a 74th minute penalty from Nicky Forster after the Brighton striker was fouled in the box by Jonathan Worthington.

Bristol Rovers 2 Swindon Town 2

Chris Lines scored a superb equaliser in the third minute of injury time to earn Bristol Rovers a point, but was then sent off for over celebrating.

Rickie Lambert lashed home his 17th of the season to put Rovers in front on 25 minutes after he was well found by Aaron Lescott.

But Swindon levelled in the 37th minute when centre-half Patrick Kanyuka poked home after a Billy Paynter corner caused havoc in the box.

Paynter was provider again on 52 minutes, setting up Barry Corr to put Swindon in front, before Lines found the top corner from 20 yards, and then picked up a second yellow card.

Hereford United 0 Northampton Town 2

Second-half goals from Danny Jackman and Ryan Gilligan earned Northampton the three points at struggling Hereford.

Both sides had chances in the first-half, but keepers Matt Murray and Frank Fielding kept the score level.

It was a different story at the beginning of the second-half, as Jackman fired a free-kick into the top corner three minutes after the restart.

And the Cobblers doubled their lead on the hour mark when Gilligan scrambled home from close range and that's the way it stayed.

Carlisle United 1 Cheltenham Town 0

Carlisle's mini-revival under caretaker boss Greg Abbott continued as they beat lowly Cheltenham at Brunton Park.

After a quiet first half, Graham Kavanagh broke the deadlock in the 64th minute, beating Scott Brown from close range.

The Cumbians could and should have had more, but were denied repeatedly by an inspired Brown.

Cheltenham have now lost six games on the bounce and lie second from bottom.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
22nd November 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 1752111553118101052291535+14
2Milton Keynes Dons 175031486122091115341734+17
3Scunthorpe United 17522171151216111034332233+11
4Millwall 1761112742314141034262133+5
5Peterborough United 17621219332109953311832+13
6Leeds United 1761221114131091025312032+11
7Oldham Athletic 175211974231213944312031+11
8Stockport County 1724298531146773231428+9
9Southend United 1752213923315197552828260
10Walsall 164041515332109736252424+1
11Tranmere Rovers 174131511324912737242324+1
12Hartlepool United 174222116306713728282923-1
13Huddersfield Town 1723312144231315656252923-4
14Bristol Rovers 1742320141431315566332921+4
15Northampton Town 163311162251115556222120+1
16Carlisle United 175131813116618629243120-7
17Brighton & Hove Albion 172431213233911476212419-3
18Swindon Town 1631413151521315466263018-4
19Yeovil Town 172521010215514467152418-9
20Leyton Orient 17234712224610458132217-9
21Colchester United 161258113141820439263115-5
22Hereford United 17324980172173311112512-14
23Cheltenham Town 1731412150187263212194111-22
24Crewe Alexandra 172251218017822231220409-20