Foxes fight back, Farmers frighten Leeds, Orient lose.

Carlisle United 1 Leicester City 2

Nigel Pearson's side remain on top of League One after coming from behind
to win at Carlisle.

The Cumbrians stunned the league leaders in the 27th minute as Danny Graham collected Paul Thirlwell's pass and slotted home.

But The Foxes improved after half-time and Andy King equalised just after the hour mark with a long range drive from Lloyd Dyer's pass.

Mark Davies then completed the fightback in the 69th minute, netting from Steve Howard's pass, and The Foxes took the points.

Leicester lead the table by two points ahead of Millwall.

Walsall 1 Millwall 2

The Lions needed a late Andy Frampton strike to move back into second place.

Millwall edged in front in the 16th minute as Neil Harris pounced to drill home Paul Robinson's pass.

The Saddlers levelled through Alex Nicholls just before the half hour mark when he slotted Michael Ricketts' pass beyond David Forde.

But Frampton had the last laugh as he headed in from close range in the 89th minute.

Brighton 2 MK Dons 4 (played Friday December 12)

Report here: www.southendunited-mad.co.uk/news/loadsngl.asp?cid=ED82&id=421796

Peterborough 2 Oldham 2

Lee Hughes was the hero for Oldham as his double secured a valuable point at Peterborough, who missed two penalties.

The Posh went ahead as Stefan Stam turned the ball into his own net in the 12th minute and Aaron Mclean had the chance to make it two seven minutes later after he was brought down in the box by keeper Greg Fleming but Fleming made amends with a fine penalty save.

The Posh won another penalty in the 36th minute when Reuben Hazell fouled Craig Mackail-Smith. Mackail-Smith smashed the spot-kick against the post but Mclean stabbed home the rebound.

Hughes pulled one back for The Latics in the 40th minute with a close range finish and was in the right place at the right time again in the 57th minute as he tapped home from close range to earn a draw.

Scunthorpe 4 Northampton 4

Danny Jackman's dramatic second-half double rescued an unlikely point for Northampton in an eight-goal thriller to deny Scunthorpe who were sparked by two goals from Ben May.

The Iron made a strong start with May heading home Martyn Woolford's cross in the 13th minute and, just six minutes later, Gary Hooper latched onto May's pass and fired a thunderbolt into the bottom corner from 25 yards.

The Cobblers hit back though in the 24th minute as Scott McGleish nodded Liam Davis' cross past Joe Murphy but Hooper restored The Iron's two-goal cushion with a header from a Woolford corner.

May grabbed his second in the 51st minute to further The Cobblers' misery but Giles Coke netted for the visitors a minute later and Jackman set up an exciting finish with a 57th minute strike. Jackman then silenced the home crowd by firing a stunning equaliser into the top corner in the 85th minute.

Yeovil 2 Stockport 4

Johnny Mullins' double pushed Stockport closer to the play-off places and heaped more misery on lowly Yeovil.

Mullins fired The Hatters in front from 20 yards in the 24th minute but The Glovers levelled two minutes later through Nathan Smith's long range strike.

Paul Warne moved the hosts in front in the 42nd minute from just outside the area but The Hatters bounced back to equalise on the stroke of half-time as Tommy Rowe drilled home from distance.

The Hatters then stunned the hosts in the third minute of first half stoppage time as Mullins stuck again with a neat finish and Carl Baker scored in the 89th minute to seal the points.

Leeds 1 Colchester 2

Mark Yeates scored one and made one as Colchester edged past promotion-chasing Leeds.

Robert Snodgrass powered The Whites ahead in the 34th minute with a smart finish after good work from Fabian Delph but they were pegged back by Dean Hammond who headed home Yeates' corner just before the break.

Things went from bad to worse for the hosts in the second half as David Prutton saw red in the 65th minute for a second bookable offence after a foul on Yeates.

And The U's cashed in as Yeates picked himself up and fired home a superb free-kick which proved to be decisive.

Bristol Rovers 2 Tranmere 0

Jo Kuffour led the way as Bristol Rovers scored either side of half time to overpower Tranmere.

The Pirates grabbed the lead four minutes before the break as Craig Disley set up Kuffour and the striker fired home.

They doubled their advantage in the 50th minute through Chris Lines after a good move involving Rickie Lambert and held on for a fine win.

Southend 0 Huddersfield 1

Ian Craney and Alex Smithies stole the show as Huddersfield climbed the table with a hard-fought victory at Southend who paid the price for a late penalty miss.

After a first half stalemate, The Terriers edged in front in the 48th minute as Craney ran onto Michael Collins' pass and drilled home.

But The Terriers had Smithies to thank in the 82nd minute as the keeper protected their lead by saving James Walker's penalty after a foul by Robbie Williams on Kevin Betsy.

Full report and player markings here: www.southendunited-mad.co.uk/news/loadnews.asp?cid=TMNW&id=422038

Hereford 1 Hartlepool 1

Dean Beckwith's own goal handed Hartlepool a point and left Hereford deep in the relegation dogfight.

The Whites took the lead in the 18th minute through Stephen Guinan's sharp finish from Lionel Ainsworth's cross.

Pools started quickest after the break, drawing level in the 48th minute when Beckwith headed into his own net but failing to find a winner.

The hosts had the best chance to snatch the points as a poor header from Michael Nelson put Toumani Diagouraga clear but the French midfielder fired straight at Jan Budtz.

Crewe 1 Swindon 0

Shaun Miller's strike was the difference for Crewe, who earned just their third league win of the season against Swindon.

The Railwaymen bagged the lead in the fourth minute of first half stoppage time as Shaun Miller tucked home Joel Grant's pass.

The Robins' task was made tougher when Billy Paynter was sent off for violent conduct in the 67th minute and the hosts cruised to victory.

Leyton Orient 1 Cheltenham 2

Ian Westlake's late strike earned ten-man Cheltenham a priceless victory in their bid to avoid relegation.

The Robins made a dream start as striker Barry Hayles netted from 20 yards in the fourth minute after fine work from Alex Russell.

The O's fought back and equalised through Adam Boyd's 33rd minute penalty after Dean Morgan was brought down by Drissa Diallo.

The Robins were reduced to ten men in the 71st minute when Ashley Vincent saw red for a second yellow card but stunned the hosts seven minutes later as Westlake stole the points, tucking home Hayles' cross.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Saturday,
13th December 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 2072116663120111352361744+19
2Millwall 2081116952316151334322442+8
3Milton Keynes Dons 20604171071224111316412140+20
4Peterborough United 20631231144215121073382337+15
5Scunthorpe United 20532211561318131145392837+11
6Oldham Athletic 20631231043314151064372536+12
7Stockport County 203431211631188974301934+11
8Leeds United 20613221341512131028342632+8
9Tranmere Rovers 206131912325914938282630+2
10Huddersfield Town 2033414165231415857283129-3
11Walsall 2050518183341314839313227-1
12Southend United 2052313102441522767283227-4
13Hartlepool United 204422217316814758303126-1
14Bristol Rovers 2052322141541619677383325+5
15Northampton Town 2044215102351519677302925+1
16Colchester United 20226101351422227310323524-3
17Carlisle United 2051419151277206311263521-9
18Leyton Orient 20235814334811569162521-9
19Swindon Town 2033416181541418488303620-6
20Brighton & Hove Albion 2024414172441014488243120-7
21Yeovil Town 202531214226515479172919-12
22Cheltenham Town 2042413151189275312224218-20
23Hereford United 203341091184214412143016-16
24Crewe Alexandra 2032513180199253314224312-21