Farmers grant Foxes freedom to go top but Blues stay in top ten

Colchester United 0 Leicester City 1

Leicester moved top of League One thanks to Lloyd Dyer's second-half winner against Colchester.

U's goalkeeper Dean Gerken denied Matty Fryatt twice in quick succession just before half-time.

But Dyer broke the deadlock when he made ground down the left and fired home with a stinging 25-yard shot.

Leicester continued to press but the U's almost snatched a point when Mark Yeates rattled the post with a fierce free-kick with 10 minutes left.

Coca-Cola Football League One


Latest match Tuesday,
30th September 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 8301623108161114319+11
2Oldham Athletic 83101142208553019918+10
3Scunthorpe United 83016330110460216718+9
4Leeds United 8211863108352116917+7
5Millwall 8310722116552113717+6
6Walsall 83019621164512151016+5
7Carlisle United 830110611256413151213+3
8Southend United 8301521128114131313130
9Milton Keynes Dons 8202642026540412912+3
10Peterborough United 821111811234323141211+2
11Stockport County 803125220732519811+1
12Hartlepool United 821111710325314131210+1
13Tranmere Rovers 82028611269314141510-1
14Brighton & Hove Albion 8022262207424291010-1
15Huddersfield Town 8112681214423310129-2
16Swindon Town 8103691214522410148-4
17Colchester United 80222620291022411168-5
18Leyton Orient 811237112262245138-8
19Bristol Rovers 9112970321012144191970
20Northampton Town 8130750134914311147-3
21Crewe Alexandra 82028701341121512187-6
22Yeovil Town 8040551033101438157-7
23Cheltenham Town 92127900431421610237-13
24Hereford United 8112550042101167154-