Dons sink Seagulls to go second

Brighton & Hove Albion 2 Milton Keynes Dons 4

Bradley Johnson put the home side in front only three minutes into the game, only to see Miguel Angel Llera bag an equaliser midway through the first half.

The teams went into the tunnel level at the break, but MK Dons wasted no time in going in front from the restart, Jemal Johnson scoring on 46 minutes.

Peter Leven looked to have put the game beyond Brighton in the 69th minute, making it 3-1, but Johnson's second of the game made for a nervy final few minutes for the visitors. That was until Jason Puncheon popped up to score in injury time.

MK Dons are now just one point from Leicester at the top of the table, while Brighton could slip into the relegation zone if fourth-from-bottom Yeovil win their game in hand.

Coca-Cola Football League One

Latest match Friday,
12th December 2008
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Leicester City 1972116653118101252341641+18
2Milton Keynes Dons 20604171071224111316412140+20
3Millwall 1981116942314141234302339+7
4Peterborough United 1962121944215121063362136+15
5Scunthorpe United 19522171161318131135352436+11
6Oldham Athletic 19631231042312131054352335+12
7Leeds United 19612211141512131027332432+9
8Stockport County 193431211531146874261731+9
9Tranmere Rovers 196131912324912937282430+4
10Walsall 19504171633413148383030270
11Southend United 195221392441522766283127-3
12Huddersfield Town 1933414164231315757273126-4
13Hartlepool United 194422217306713748293025-1
14Northampton Town 1944215102251115667262524+1
15Bristol Rovers 1942320141541619577363322+3
16Colchester United 19226101341420216310303421-4
17Carlisle United 1951318131277206310253321-8
18Leyton Orient 19234712334811568152321-8
19Swindon Town 1933416181531417487303520-5
20Brighton & Hove Albion 2024414172441014488243120-7
21Yeovil Town 192521010226515478152519-10
22Hereford United 19324981184214312132915-16
23Cheltenham Town 1942413150187264312204115-21
24Crewe Alexandra 192251218019925231421439-22